Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we handle our user's data and protect their privacy.

1. Our Policy

We respect the privacy of every person who visits or registers with ‘https://app.tipstart.io/’ (the “Site”) and who uses the services that we make available from the Site (our “Services”). We are also committed to ensuring a safe experience for users of the TipStart Platform. In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” and “your” (and similar terms) refer to TIPSTART LTD’s corporate partners, customers, suppliers, Site visitors and users. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains our approach to any personal information that we might collect from you and the purposes for which we process your personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the relevant TIPSTART LTD Terms and Conditions.

2. Who are we and what do we do?

The Site and our Services are operated by TIPSTART LTD, (“TipStart”, “we”, “us” or “our”) who is the data controller.

3. How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to admin@tipstart.org.

4. What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to: (i) verify your identity; (ii) deliver and improve our current services and develop new services; (iii) carry out requests made by you on the Site; (iv) use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

In particular, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

Any other purposes for which we wish to use your personal information that are not listed above, or any other changes we propose to make to the existing purposes will be notified to you using your contact details.

5. How do we obtain your consent?

When you successfully complete registration through our Site to use our Services you agree for your personal information to be used as set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. Our use of cookies and similar technologies

Our Site uses analytical/performance cookies designed and implemented by Osano. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, track views of content and to see how users move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. When visiting the Site, you will be asked to provide permission for the use of these cookies.

7. Storage and Sharing of Personal Information and International Data Exports

We store and manage your personal information through several General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant third party data centres serviced by Amazon Web Services, Google Inc, Mailchimp and Typeform SL. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those service operators and you should consult the relevant Privacy Policy accordingly.

8. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We keep your personal information for a period of 1 year from the date of our last planned or actual interaction with you, unless you specify otherwise or unless you are found to breach one of TIPSTART LTD’s Terms and Conditions in which case we retain a limited set of your personal data for a period of 5 years to prevent re-joining.

9. Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

10. How to access your information and your other rights?

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, as set out in this Privacy Policy. You also have the right to request access to, and rectification of, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing, or to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. Please note that if you choose to cancel your data, your account will be deleted and all data in your account will be permanently deleted from our systems. You may lodge a complaint at any time with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to update any of the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by sending an email to admin@tipstart.org.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to understand how we use your personal information.